Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

disabling unnecessary windows wervices

Posted on 2009-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06

Can anybody tell me what's the impact of disabling the netman service in a domain member Windows Server 2003 ?
I only know that the net man manages network connections but nothing more.

Thanks

Abdellah
0
Comment
Question by:AbdellahT
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 1000 total points
ID: 24051050
I personally would run The Security Configuration Wizard to lock down unnecessary windows services.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:shniz123
shniz123 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24051291
It controls the network and your ability to connect to the internet via Dial-Up. I believe if you disable it the connections will no longer appear in the Network Connections folder. I think if you can still connect normally on a LAN connection.
0