Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PST FIle In Use

Posted on 2009-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
I recently moved an Outlook 2007 PST file from the default location on the local hard drive to mapped drive on a 2003 server. Offline Files is enabled for the mapped location. I did this so the PST file would get backed up at night when the server backs up.

It has been about two weeks, and today the PST file is reporting that it is inuse and Outlook is not able to open it. I thought it might be the Anti-Virus so I set AVG to ignore the PST file. No joy.

I turned off Offline Files, rebooted, and still Outlook reports the file in use.

I was able to copy the PST file to another location, and set the copy as the Default location for Outlook. However, I still cannot remove the previous version from Outlook Data Files: Outlook reports that settings are being copied to the new default location. However, Outlook has been restarted several times, the new default location appears to be working fine, but still unable to remove the previous PST from Outlook Data files.

Any ideas? Thanks, Bill
0
Comment
Question by:westone
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirav04 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24051129
Hi Bill,

PST files unsupported over LAN or WAN, please read this http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297019/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 24051139
Okay, on the server I looked under Computer Management > Shares > open Files. It listed the PST file in question as open by the Administrator with 0 locks. I closed it. After rebooting the client computer again, the original PST still cannot be removed from Outlook Data Files. I don't know where to go from here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 24051287
Oddly enough, despite all the trouble with the Data Files interface, I was able to simply start Outlook, right click on the Personal Folders corresponding to the data file I wanted to remove, and select Close personal folders. That did it.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nirav04
ID: 24051320
I am glad it worked out for you.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24051341
Hello westone,

Some other program is accessing the PST file. Could be an addin or external program.  On the problem computer, disable Outlook addons and test.

If no joy, disable external programs that could be accessing PST file or Outlook, and test.

If no joy, since the old PST is of no use, delete it in Command Prompt or Windows Safe Mode.

Hope this helps!
war1
0