Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Erase the text

Posted on 2009-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How to erase the text as shown example below?
Private Sub Command1_Click()
Text1.Text = Left(Text1, Len(Text1) - 1)
End Sub

now in text1.text has number of  "12345"
Can i erase the 4 or any of them using commandButton by pointing the cursor after the number i wanted to erase?

Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:Whing Dela Cruz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmrobertson
ID: 24051057
text.seltext in the textbox will give you the position in the textbox that is currently selected you can then create a string pulling that one out if you need details to accomplish let me know, sorry i was going to put in last q but it was closed
0
 

Author Comment

by:Whing Dela Cruz
ID: 24051102
Can you give me example?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 1200 total points
ID: 24051108
Give the TextBox Focus and then send a BackSpace.  Whatever was before the cursor will be erased...
Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Text1.SetFocus
    SendKeys "{BACKSPACE}"
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:cmrobertson
cmrobertson earned 800 total points
ID: 24051135
a = Me.Text
b = Mid(Me.Text.Text, 1, Me.Text.SelStart) & Mid(Me.Text.Text, Me.Text.SelStart + 2)
this assumes cursor in front of letter to eliminate
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Whing Dela Cruz
ID: 31565841
Thanks Both of you,
The code is working...
Thanks a lot! More Power!
0