Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSRS- Matrix Total

Posted on 2009-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,015 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I would like to add a row at the bottom of my Matrix which totals the above column. Is this possible. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Shaw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
VikramMullick earned 750 total points
ID: 24051983
yes it can be done.
try this link
http://www.gotreportviewer.com/matrices/index.html
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Hadush
Hadush earned 750 total points
ID: 24051999
Right click on the rows field that you want to have subtotal and chose the Subtotal (with summation sign) and will do it for you automatically. If you wan to format the resul you can click on the green rectangle and press F4 to get the properties.
Let me know if you need more help
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 24058049
Thanks for the help....

I managed to add the totals which was great.

However, I was only after totals on specific columns. Is this possible. I have added a screen shot to show what I am after. The Ticks and Crosses indicate the totals which I need.


SSRS-Totals-question2.bmp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 31565847
thanks
0