Solved

address auto-population from account to quote

Posted on 2009-04-02
6
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi, we are pretty new to CRM and would like to find out whether it is possible to auto-populate addresses from account to quote. If possible, would you please let us know how this can be accomplished?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mei_liu
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rakeshAgarwal
ID: 24057248
Hi

 You can  do by using mapping

1.  Go  to settings --> customization --> customize entity --> open account entity --> go to 1:N relationship ---> find relationship  between account and quote  ---> open that --->  mapping ---> in mapping select source attrbute and target attribute


This will  only work when  you create quote from account form

Regards
Rakesh Agarwal
0
 

Author Comment

by:mei_liu
ID: 24060689
This works only if you have a single address for the account. What happens if you have three distinct addresses (one for the account, one for biling and one for shipping). The different addresses are entered under more addresses under the account. How does the mapping work for this senario? Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:crm_info
ID: 24060981
That will clearly be a more complex mapping - you can map both of the two addresses that are on the main Account form to the quote. But if you have additional addresses in the More Addresses entity, then you'll only be able to map those if you click the Look Up Address button on the quote, or if you write a custom plugin to handle this.
For this level of customization, you should really be working with a certified Microsoft partner who has the appropriate developer and implementation certs.

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshAgarwal earned 250 total points
ID: 24061048
Hi

 You can  do this by creating a plugin. You  have download sdk and learn this.

regards
Rakesh Agarwal
www.dynamicsexchange.com 
0
 

Author Comment

by:mei_liu
ID: 24061186
Is it possible to use the workflow to create the additional addresses (billing and shipping) under more addresses at the time when the account is created, or does it have to be done by creating a plugin? Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:crm_info
crm_info earned 250 total points
ID: 24061264
Unfortunately, no.  The Workflow engine in CRM does not expose the Address entity - so you cannot create new records in the More Addresses link at the time that you create the account.
0