Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create VMs on VLAN

Posted on 2009-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Anybody has instruction on how to create VM on VLAN? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dongocdung
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
markzz earned 750 total points
ID: 24051808
I'm not sure I understand your question.
Do you mean how do you create a virual adapter?
To do this you must firstly create a vSwitch.
You can then add a virtual adapter or network to it. The virtual adapter has a VLAN field, here you enter the vlan tag number of the VLAN you wish this network adapter to recieve traffic from.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:za_mkh
za_mkh earned 750 total points
ID: 24053703
This whitepaper by vmware may be all that you need for this. You haven't mentioned what VM Platform you are using, but the process is similar
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/esx3_vlan_wp.pdf
 
0