Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I get a list from active directory with a tree view showing users (their email addresses) and groups (who belongs and any emails associated with it)?

Posted on 2009-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How can I get a list from active directory with a tree view showing users (their email addresses) and groups (who belongs and any emails associated with it)?
0
Comment
Question by:Shawnp3533
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24051453
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hardeep_Saluja
ID: 24051505
Hi Shawn,
There is a tool for the same from Microsoft:
Microsoft Active Directory Topology Diagrammer
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=cb42fc06-50c7-47ed-a65c-862661742764&displaylang=en&tm

Also, Please go through the following links:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb226689(office.11).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc751379.aspx

Hope this you.. please let me know..
Thanks
Hardeep Saluja
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 24051592
The topolgy diagrammer won't give you that info.
adfind can you you that info (but not in a tree)
http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/adfind/index.htm
adfind -default -f  "&(objectcategory=person)(objectclass=user)"  name memberof proxyaddresses
 
Thanks
Mike
 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hardeep_Saluja
ID: 24051799
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shawnp3533
ID: 24053796
Thanks Mike that is the closest I have gotten so far.  I will close this tommorow.  
0