Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET change font size of a dropdownlist programatically

Posted on 2009-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,101 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Seems like the only way to get the text size of a dropdownlist to change is by using the Font-Size="X-Small" attribute in the aspx file.  Well, I'm building some dropdownlists in my code behind file (VB) and I can't seem to find that property or any other way to alter the font size of a dropdownlist when creating one dynamically.
Dim ddl As DropDownList = New DropDownList
        ddl.ID = "RestaurantFilter"
 
        Dim li As ListItem = New ListItem
        li.Text = "View All Restaurants"
        li.Value = "all"
        li.Selected = True
        ddl.Items.Add(li)
 
        li = New ListItem
        li.Text = "View Open Restaurants Only"
        li.Value = "open"
        ddl.Items.Add(li)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:josephdaviskcrm
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
apresto earned 2000 total points
ID: 24051414
You can write some CSS to put in the page and set the .CssClass attribute of the dropdown box programatically
 

<style>
.ddSmall
{
   font-size:8pt;
}
</style>
...
ddl.Cssclass = "ddSmall";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dipakdave1983
ID: 24051513
all u can do is set class of dropdown.

so it will be like this

if(condtion true)
dropdown.attributes.add('class","smooth_css"); //smooth_css is css class
else
dropdown.attributes.add('class","hard_css"); //hard_css is css class
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:josephdaviskcrm
ID: 31565856
I of course had already tried it, but when I tried it before I used font-size:8px; instead of font-size:8pt; So it didn't work.  Using 'pt' works.  Thanks.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 24051579
No problem, happy to help
Apresto
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jjamstrong
ID: 24051611
try this
Dim ddl As DropDownList = New DropDownList
ddl.Font.Size = "X-Large"
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 24052232
You could use that, but what defines C-Large, you have alot more flexibility using CSS, stick with that :)
Apresto
0