?
Solved

RDP screen turns black after minimizing and restoring

Posted on 2009-04-02
12
Medium Priority
?
7,798 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm using Windows 7 and when I remote into a desktop and minimize the screen, when I return to the screen it is completely black. It hasn't timed out or lost it's connection because as I click on each item on the screen it comes back rather than remaining all black.


In build 7000 of Windows 7 I never had this happen but I'm having the issue in 7068. I don't really think this is a problem unique to Windows 7 however but I could be wrong.


Has anybody experienced this before? What did you do to resolve the issue?
0
Comment
Question by:SysAdminWVU
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SysAdminWVU
ID: 24052934
Just a note...I was able to confirm that the issue is not related to Windows 7 because when I RDP into a different box the issue no longer exists.

This also seems to let us know that the issue is on the host box and not the client. Any idea what I need to change on the host or is this simply because of a poor connection?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24054816
i a bandwith connection saver issues.
i have used other remote desktiop software and they have the same issue.
CT
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24055144
What kind of connecting are you on?  LAN?  Dial Up?  DSL?  Cell Card?  Cable?  
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SysAdminWVU
ID: 24055336
The connection on my side is pretty fast. It's a corporate environment and I know I've downloaded things at speeds up to 20 MB/s before.


However, I'd imagine if this is a connection issue that it's likely on the other side as it's crossing a big pond (the Atlantic) before reaching the client.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24055474
Is this the first time you've used RDP to this location or has it been fine until today?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SysAdminWVU
ID: 24055506
It's been fine until today, I've been connecting to this particular site for the past week or two and haven't experienced this problem before.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24055574
And the issue is consistent with every time the RDP window is minimized then restored?  Sorry for the seemingly redundant questions.  I just want to make sure I know everything going on before I pretend I know what to tell you. :)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MrMintanet earned 2000 total points
ID: 24055684
Cause:  Using a password-protected screen saver can cause this problem. Your applications are still running on the remote computer, but you can no longer use them.
Solution:  Disconnect Remote Desktop Connection, or ask the server administrator to disconnect you.
Solution:  Do not minimize the Remote Desktop Connection dialog box if your computer uses a password-protected screen saver.
Solution:  Do not use a password-protected screen saver on your local computer.


Cause Low Bandwidth and poor Bitmap Caching:
Solution:  Configure bitmap caching
In the Remote Desktop Connection window, click Options.
On the Experience tab, verify that the Bitmap caching check box is selected. Or, to disable bitmap caching, clear the Bitmap caching check box.
Click Connect.

Update RDP to v6.1
Cause:  RDP version incompatibilities
Update Vista:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/935791/
Update XP:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322389/

Group Policy Timeout needs to be adjusted:
Cause:  Minimizing RDP window initiates inactivity and policy setting on TS is too low for timoeout
As I know, RDP also have timeout configurations. The settings are in Group Policy.  Use gpedit.msc to set them if you want.

Under the Local Computer Policy\Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Terminal Services\Sessions folder, the following settings can be made:

" Set time limit for disconnected sessions
" Set time limit for active sessions
" Set time limit for idle sessions
" Terminate session when time limits are reached

Under the Local Computer Policy\User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Terminal Services\Sessions folder, the following settings can be made:

" Set time limit for disconnected sessions
" Set time limit for active sessions
" Set time limit for idle sessions
" Terminate session when time limits are reached

How To Use the Group Policy Editor to Manage Local Computer Policy in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307882/en-us

I hope to God one of these works.  I spent a while on this one :P
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SysAdminWVU
ID: 24055772
I'm sure one of those will work. I'll give them a try tomorrow and award points once I figure out which one it was.


Thanks for your diligence!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24056065
Meh... I'm an alcoholic and I hate my dog, so I just sit at work and play on E-E when it's time to go home.

Just kidding.  Actually, I've been very rusty on a lot of the things I "used" to remember.  I came here seeking answers to a lot of questions, and now I find it to be good exercise to research these odd scenarios.  Ultimately, I will become a god with E-E, or on the other hand, I may become a complete failure and self proclaimed god who suffers the internet disease.

>:o  NERD RAGE

Yea... beers good luck, brotha.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SysAdminWVU
ID: 24059009
The bitmap caching and changing the display from 32-bit to 16-bit did the trick, thanks for your help.

Enjoy the brew, hopefully it's a good one.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24060148
Heinekin!  :)
0