Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cmd causes exploer to crash

Posted on 2009-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
When logging to the computer my login script (login.cmd) causes explorer to crash. I also tried to type cmd into the run command and it did not work. I tried command in the run command and that worked. I think we are looking at some type of virus but I don't know what it is. I have been search google for days and I can't come up with anything.

Running:
Windows XP Pro (infected computer)
Window Server 2003
0
Comment
Question by:hartadmin
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24051387
had you try to download combofix:

www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 24052418
Have you checked Event Viewer on this system?
You might also try running malwarebytes
www.malwarebytes.org
No matter which suite/suites you choose to run I suggest that you boot into Safe Mode and run them there.
You might also try running SFC /SCANNOW.
SFC SCANNOW takes about fifteen minutes and requires your OS CD.
SFC SCANNOW
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html
If the problem is only under one log in the user profile could possibly be corrupt.
To test, log in as a different user. If the problem does not persist chances are the profile is bad. In that case, you may need to recreate the profile of the user that is experiencing the issue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:visionmn2
ID: 24367902
Also having the same issue - we can run cmd do "run as" and select current user and check the check the box under it that says prevent other programs from using and it works just fine - if it runs normal it crashes explorer.  I will bookmark this and if we fix it will post what worked for us.  
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
visionmn2 earned 500 total points
ID: 24368079
RESOLUTION: This fixed it for us
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Misc/Q_24300086.html?fifth=true

New Reg key to learn and a virus without a def is the basics - check out this post.
0