Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable special character & in Oracle sql statement

Posted on 2009-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
972 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
If you issue
SQL> select '&1' from dual;
Enter value for 1: dummy
old   1: select '&1' from dual
new   1: select 'dummy' from dual
dummy
However, I would like to get:
&2
instead of dummy, so disable the special charcter & in this sql statement.
0
Comment
Question by:jl66
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 800 total points
ID: 24051508
SQL> set define off

then run your query





0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:k_murli_krishna
k_murli_krishna earned 1200 total points
ID: 24052149
You can do the following alternative ways as well:
SELECT chr(ascii('&')) || '1' FROM dual;
Try also:
SELECT "&" || '1' FROM dual;

Just like single quote ' is specific escape character for ' i.e. you will use it as:
SELECT 'gain''s' FROM dual;
Back slash (\) is the generic escape character in Oracle.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:k_murli_krishna
k_murli_krishna earned 1200 total points
ID: 24052185
You can use REPLACE and TRANSLATE functions to substitute a harmless and unused character in place of & and then substitute back while using the result OR if used in WHERE condition, then compare with constant/literal value also containing substituted character.
0