Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

We need to rename our Windows 2003 .com domain?

Posted on 2009-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have 2 Windows 2003 Servers running AD. Our domain name is ourdomain.com but has caused issues with our website and email hosted offsite. We've added specific DNS pointers to solve this but would like to rename ourdoamin.com to ourdomain.local. These are the only 2 domain controllers in the forest and no Exchange servers.

I've started reading the Microsoft document Step-by-Step Guide to Implementing Domain Rename but I think it's less complicated than the document seems because of the simple one domain name and 2 controllers. Am I correct? Should this be a fairly simple straight forward procedure?
0
Comment
Question by:mdifelice
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:biscuit3
biscuit3 earned 60 total points
ID: 24051672
Why change the domain name?  It sounds like you might just not have DNS setup correctly and the proper A Records pointing to the outside website / email host.

Go into DNS - under your domain zone, create a record www and point it to your website and create one for your email server (mail.domain.com).

It would have been nice originally to set it up with the .local, but since it isn't I wouldn't bother changing it unless you are just bored and want something to do.

0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 750 total points
ID: 24051687
Yes without exchange in the mix the domain rename is a lot easier to do.
What I would do is create a quick virtual lab with two DC's then go through the rename there first so you get a feel for it first.
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdifelice
ID: 24051772
And if I don't have the resources for the virtual lab?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 750 total points
ID: 24051812
Do you have one machine anywhere that you can install Virtual server on (or a VMWare product)?    
If you don't have the resources you can't test first.
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdifelice
ID: 24052003
Assuming I cannot test this. Should this be a fairly simple straight forward procedure or should I not bother with it at all?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
NetAdmin2436 earned 690 total points
ID: 24052060
I'm assuming you read this articles below. I would just make sure you take your time and not take this lightly as Microsoft even says in that article that this procedure isn't suppose to be routine. I would do this over the weekend or a time when you have no distractions. As always, make good backups beforehand.

Step By Step
http://download.microsoft.com/download/c/f/c/cfcbff04-97ca-4fca-9e8c-3a9c90a2a2e2/Domain-Rename-Procedure.doc

Domain Renaming tools.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsserver/bb405948.aspx
0