Solved

msvcp71.dll is missing from domain controller - is it  safe to copy & paste from another DC?

Posted on 2009-04-02
3
690 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
I'm trying to reinstall antivirus software on a domain controller becasue it won't update itself. When I run the installation exe, I get an error saying the application failed to start becasue msvcp71.dll is missing.   I have heard that if you reinstall this .dll. some things break, like MSN.

I have two questions:  (1) Of course MSN is not a concern on a DC but I want to make sure I don't break something else. Does anyone know if there is a risk of breaking any functions or services on the domain controller if I copy the missing msvcp71.dll file from a different DC to the one that is missing the file?

(2) Is it adequate to just copy the file to the right path or do I need to also register it with the regsrv32 command? Or is there a download available from MS that will install it and register it automatically?

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:bradber
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:BryanMI
BryanMI earned 150 total points
ID: 24051750
You won't hurt anything by copying it over and attempting to register it with regsvr32.

If it's not registerable, you'll just get an error.  Not a huge issue.

Generally, if one file is missing, others will be as well.  I'd start by copying it over from another machine that's on the same version (edition) of Windows and make sure they're at the same service pack level.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Hardeep_Saluja earned 350 total points
ID: 24051897
Hi Brad,
Msvcp71.dll is a Microsoft C Runtime library and it is required to run several Microsoft as well as on non-Microsoft applications

You can safely use Regsvr32 msvcp71.dll to register the file
but it is recommended to run system file checked
from command prompt run:
sfc /scannow
This command detects and fix any problems with protected files

Hope this info helps.. :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bradber
ID: 31565869
Thanks you Bryan and Hardeep for your prompt and very helpful answers. The sfc/scannow worked and seems to be the safest and best approach so I awarded Hardeep the most points. Many thanks to both of you for your assistance.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Starting in Windows Server 2008, Microsoft introduced the Group Policy Central Store. This automatically replicating location allows IT administrators to have the latest and greatest Group Policy (GP) configuration settings available. Let’s expl…
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

15 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now