Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Batch file to delete files older than 30 days on share drive

Posted on 2009-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I want to create a simple batch file that will run on WinAT to find any files on an specific share name and delete any files older than 30 days.
As an example,  I have a share name such as \\server1\share\abc.  I want anything files older than 30 days to be deleted on the abc folder.
I use WinAT to run batch files so this will be running on the actual server where this share is.  By adding a batch file it will delete anything older than 30 days.  All suggestions on knowlege base does not give me a straight answer such as type this in on WinAT and let it rip.  PLEASE HELLLLPPPP.
0
Comment
Question by:cmtropical
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cmtropical
ID: 24052268
I wanted to add that on WinAT, I will be running the script everyday so it is done ona daily basis.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 24052495
You can do it using a forfiles command like the one below.  Once you've tested it successfully and are sure it is finding the right files, remove the word ECHO to delete them.

Also, WinAT is deprecated.  Schtasks is a much more functional command for managing scheduled tasks.


forfiles /P "d:\share\abc" /D -30 /C "cmd /c ECHO del /F @path"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:cmtropical
ID: 24053613
Shift-3,  I will go ahead and test this first thing tomorrow morning on a none-critical area and see.  I hope this works.  I have no idea why we use WinAT, I may start using Schtasks in the future and transfer all schedules.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
ID: 24055605
Run the following 2-line batch file...

@echo off
forfiles -p"\\server1\share\abc" -d-30 -c"cmd /c del @FILE"
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
t0t0 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24136106
cmtropical

Was my provious comment helpful? Do you need further assistance?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cmtropical
ID: 33513645
I was able to run with your command string and was able to produce what I need to do.  I just set this up with my own path and now is running on it's own and is doing it's job.  You saved me alot of time.  Thanks and sorry for adding my comments so late.
0