Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy database

Posted on 2009-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
What would be the easiest way to copy a database from a SQL database to a SQL express databse on my local machine?
0
Comment
Question by:thenrich
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:udaya kumar laligondla
ID: 24051782
options
1. backup at A and restore at B
2. generate the scipt of the database using (database publishing wizard) and execute the same at destination
3. replication
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 24052792
What does that mean to 'backup'? I don't need the whole server only 1 database in the server. The data wold be groing from sql2k to sql express. I think it just might be easist to write a .NET app to do it. I can manage 2 connections and do what I need. I was just wondering if there was some standard protacol I was missing.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Nightman earned 2000 total points
ID: 24053742
The standard protocol is to "backup" the database. This does not mean the whole server, just the physical database file itself. You then copy it to the SQL Express machine and restore it onto the SQL Express instance.

Here is a detailed article for backing up and restoring databases on SQL2K.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc966495.aspx
0