Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Get text before space in access

Posted on 2009-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a field formatted like the following:

last.first (last, first mi)

I need to get just the last.first portion (everything before the first space).  

What's best way to do this?

Thanks,
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:mattturley
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 24051837
Left(Last.First,Len(Last.First," ")-1)

Flyster
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 24051863


Left(LastFirst,Instr(1, LastFirst," ")-1)

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 24051891
Exmaple

Left("joe, jammer",Instr(1, "Joe, Jammer"," ")-1)

returns

joe,

including the comma.

mx
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 24051973
DatabaseMX is correct. I meant to use Instr instead of Len.
Left([Last.First],InStr([Last.First]," ")-1)

If you don't want the comma to show, change the -1 to -2.
0