Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I got airties wus-200

Posted on 2009-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Could any provide me XP and Vista drivers for this product?

Best regards...
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:LinkNJ
LinkNJ earned 800 total points
ID: 24051915
It looks like this might take care of XP drivers.  Sorry, can't help you with Vista:
http://download.cnet.com/WUS-200-Wireless-USB-adapter/3000-2112_4-97002.html
Good luck, Rob.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 24051976
Install Drivermax it will find it. I did a search on their website and they have the driver for that wireless card.
Just install Drivermax and it will find it and install it. You can also use drivermax to backup all of your system's drivers.

http://drivermax.com/
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 24052158
LinkNJ:
Thanks...

LinkNJ:
In fact one of my OS is Windows 2008 Server-32 bit...I hesitate to write it...The thing is:
Is drivermax compatible with Windows 2008?

Best regards...
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 1200 total points
ID: 24052657
Here's the Wireless USB Adapter WUS-200 driver from the manufacturer:

http://www.airties.com/firmwares/AIRTIES_WUS-200_FW_1.0-TR.zip

Their system specs are:

# 200MHz or faster processor 200MHz or faster processor
# 64MB RAM 64MB RAM
# In order to configure your AirTies wireless adapter, you will need a PC with an USB interface and runs any version of Windows In order to configure your AirTies wireless adapter, you will need a PC with an USB interface and runs any version of Windows

As they only provide the one driver, it may be that it should work regardless of OS version.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 31565878
bulls eye...souseran...
0