Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dell Monitor issue

Posted on 2009-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have the ultrasharp SP2208WFP  22". the problem i'm having i believe might be related to backlight issue.  When i first turn monitor on, it works fine, then a few seconds later goes dar,, but i can still see the image on the screen with flashlight and kinda without it.  if i turn off and back on..same thing..any idea how i can fix this myself?
0
Comment
Question by:jasonmichel
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
IKZ earned 1000 total points
ID: 24052053
Probably the inverter-- I recommend while you're there- just replace the backlight and the inverter.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:computerfixins
computerfixins earned 1000 total points
ID: 24052231
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 24052243
i was  told the inverter was probably ok because i can see the image...but something about the lamp and caps..but i'll probably take your advice just to be safe.  question is...where can i find those parts?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 24052264
i'll probably have to take the monitor apart to get the model of the dell board and backlight won't I..that list don't seem to have my monitor listed
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:computerfixins
ID: 24054033
typically the problem is electrolyte caps going bad...

If your good with a soldering iron, you can occasional avoid buying a new inverter, pending the price vs what equipment you have...  

As you can see form link, sometimes the p/s and inverter are on the same board...

http://www.aplusperfect.com/articles/lcd_capacitor_repair

0