Solved

Cisco IronPort

Posted on 2009-04-02
3
790 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Our provider is asking us if we would like to utilize Cisco IronPort C100 for our network.  Is this used for scanning emails?  Does the scanning include scanning Yahoo, Gmail, etc...  Does it scan for viruses coming through web surfing or even on our network?

I know I can look up the info, but maybe someone can explain it to me.
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
atlas_shuddered earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Not sure if the C100 is still available new.  Most recent model in that series is the 150.  To answer your more direct questions, the 150 is a mail scanning device, edge mail anti-virus, anti-spam, blacklist device.  The 150 doesn't cover web based threats, to get this level of protection, you will need to look for something in the S series.  These are developed for web app defense and filtering.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:decoleur
decoleur earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
atlas is right, there isn't a C100. Most of the features are licensed so what services are provided with the appliance depend on the licensing. The appliance can act as a mail relay in your DMZ and assess all emails before the enter or leave your network using a variety of metrics and classify bad traffic based upon an easily customized rule set. The appliance can leverage two different AV engines to ceck your mail for viruses, has a well defined reputation filter that is awesome at getting SPAM with a very low false positive rate. You can classify users and define rules for what kind of traffic they can receive or can't... for example we had a customer who wanted the store managers to only get text based emails from three different suppliers, IronPort was able to take HTML emails and strip out all pictures and hypertext and produce only a readable text version of the document without attachments. All that and in less than 5 minutes. There is also on demand email encryption, which is pretty slick, where you can put a key word into the subject line and the email will be encrypted going out.
IronPort also has some other offerings like an external mail filtering solution like postini and a hybryd that relies on mail filtering in the cloud as well as an internal appliance.
I have used a couple of different mail filters and IronPort meets or exceeds every customer's expectations that we have put them in. It is so successful that Cisco/IronPort has a try before you buy deal where they will come out and install it onsite for free and let you use it for 30 days without cost fully deployed and licensed because most who try it by it.
hope this helps,

-t
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atlas_shuddered
Comment Utility
What's up with this question al???
0