Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web Hosting  DNS configurations

Posted on 2009-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a High sped account and would like to host an Exchange server, the question is how can I configure my DNS where I wont need to have my ISP's DNS for NS record or any other records.
Is this possible or I will have to use the ISP's DNS servers. I would like to use mine only and would like to know what records I will need as the site can not be resolved as is.
I have my DNS configured with these records, SOA, NS, A, MX and CNAME, please help me with how I can get this to propagate to the internet if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:atorex
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 1000 total points
ID: 24052874
You probably still need to work with your domain registrar to make your DNS servers authoritative for your domain so other DNS servers know where to look to find your domain information.

They are probably still pointing to the ISP or registrar's DNS servers.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 1000 total points
ID: 24052892
You wouldn't use your own DNS servers. Most people would use either their domain name registrars DNS servers or those provided by the company providing the web site hosting. Getting your own servers recognised by the internet isn't easy, and you really need to have two servers, on different IP ranges to meet the best practises. If you are on any kind of residential or SMB connection then it isn't good enough.

Another option would be to use a DNS hosting provider - there are free services available - zoneedit.com I think has a free option.

Leave DNS hosting to the experts you will save yourself a lot of headache.

Simon.
0