Solved

Deploying Group Policies

Posted on 2009-04-02
8
641 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Greetings,

I am attempting to deploy group policies on Microsoft's Window Server 2008. The clients that will be receiving the policies are Windows XP (mostly SP2, some SP3).

The two group policies that I am wanting to deploy are: 1.) Mapping of a network drive and 2.) "My Documents" folder redirection.

Firstly. I am creating these under default domain policy. (screenshot attached). As it is currently configured the client terminals do not appear to be receiving the new mapped drive.

Secondly, the "My Documents" folder does not appear to be redirected. (screenshot of config attached). The fact that neither of these two policies are working leads me to question: do I need to do something else other than configure them to publish? Or do I have both policies mis-configured. (under the folder redirection "settings tab" I have all three boxes checked.)

Could someone help please?
screenshot1.jpg
screenshot2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Dragonfyre2825
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Hardeep_Saluja earned 180 total points
ID: 24052139
Hi

As it is not working for your TS users,
apply following policy also for your Terminal server users:
Group Policy Microsoft Management Console (MMC), click Computer Configuration.
Locate Administrative Templates, click System, click Group Policy, and then enable the Loopback Policy option.
Enable Merge mode
Following articles can help you as well:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/231287

Hope this helps..please let me know.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragonfyre2825
ID: 24052374
Hardeep Saluja

Thanks for your reply. I tried the method as you suggested. However upon opening MMC I find the console mostly blank. So I tried opening the Group Policy Management Editor (because I remembered an Administrative Templates directory there) and followed the same general path L.A. Templates > System > Group Policy but did not find anything pertaining to Loopback policy.

I am attaching 2 screenshots of what I am seeing.

Thanks,
NML
screenshot3.jpg
screenshot4.jpg
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24052424
First, rather than modifying the Default Domain Policy, I would create a new Domain Additions Policy and leave the default policy unchanged.

Second, how long did you wait after making the changes?  Did you run a gpupdate /force on whatever you're testing on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragonfyre2825
ID: 24052601
Zelron22,

I made a different policy for the settings. The mapped drive policy I have had set up for almost 2 weeks with no effect. (i just haven't had time to fiddle with it since then). I tried running the gpupdate just now as you suggested. I also restarted the client computer. No mapped drive as of yet. Any further suggestions?

Regards,
NML
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:zelron22
zelron22 earned 160 total points
ID: 24052818
Okay, so you did create a new policy, that's good.  Have you linked it to an OU that the user is a member of?  Have you set the policy to apply to a group that the user is in?  The same goes for the computer piece of the policy, is the computer in an OU the policy is linked to, is the computer in a group that has permission to apply the policy?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:martin_babarik
martin_babarik earned 160 total points
ID: 24053552
Hello,

if I can put myself into this discussion:
What version of Windows XP do you use? Keep in mind that it should have SP3 installed, otherwise the GP Preferences doesn't work on XP. If you don't have SP3, you need at least to download XMLLite and Group Policy Client Side Preferences for Windows XP (Google for both of them).
If you still experience some problems I suggest to run Group Policy Resulst Wizard from GPMC. There you will see if the setting is applied or not and if not, what was the possible error leading to this situation.

Regards
Martin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragonfyre2825
ID: 24055344
Thanks for responses everyone. I am out of the office for a few days, but will check the solutions and suggestions on Tuesday. I'll either add a comment of accept a solution then. (Sorry that it will be that long).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hardeep_Saluja
ID: 24062563
Hii

It is the 3rd Last as per your diagram

User Group Policy Loopback Processing Mode

Thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Transparency shows that a company is the kind of business that it wants people to think it is.
You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now