Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can BES and BIS be configured to send to the same device

Posted on 2009-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I currently have a Blackberry which is wirelessly synchronizing with POP/SMTP accounts in Microsoft Outlook.  However, I would like start using my device with an Exchange account and BES.  Can I keep the BIS services and still have the Enterprise services running at the same time?  Is there any gotchas of which I should be aware?

The reason I would like to move to exchange is to synchronize calendars and contacts as well as mail  it will be a different e-mail address  but Im not certain how that will work.  I guess a follow-up question would be; did I miss something that would prevent the contacts and calendars from synchronizing with my handheld on my POP/SMTP accounts?

Any help would be appreciated

Loralie
0
Comment
Question by:Loralie
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 1000 total points
ID: 24055661
Hi, most carriers in the world allow BIS and BES at the same time so this is defiantly possible.  You will have to change your BlackBerry data plan from BIS to BES for this to work.  When you sync wirelessly via BES it will take over the calendar and contacts etc, so make sure you backup the device and then clear the current data (Desktop Manager > Backup and Restore > Advanced)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24055781
There will be some differences on the bb device, for one you will see multiple email icons, since now you will have the exchange mail and a third party email address.  You may want to have the enterprise emails only show, which you can do using:

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB15003

Also take a look at:

http://www.blackberryforums.com/general-blackberry-discussion/95998-using-bes-bis-email-together.html

http://www.blackberryforums.com/blackberry-network/40539-bis-bes-simultaneously.html

0