Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

send mail in vb 2008 with autentication

Posted on 2009-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
900 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I'm using this code:
'''
'''
See code


'''
'''

Im' reciving:
+System.Net.Mail.SmtpException      5.7.3 Requested action aborted; user not authenticated"}      System.Net.Mail.SmtpException

Try
            Dim Message As System.Net.Mail.MailMessage = New System.Net.Mail.MailMessage()
            Dim Smtp As New System.Net.Mail.SmtpClient()
            Dim SmtpUser As New System.Net.NetworkCredential()
            '-- Build Message
            Message.From = New System.Net.Mail.MailAddress("xxx@hotmail.com", "My name")
            Message.To.Add(New System.Net.Mail.MailAddress("email@server.com", "Other Name"))
            Message.IsBodyHtml = False
            Message.Subject = "Come on My Show Soon"
            Message.Body = "Please be a guest on my show. - Larry"
            '-- Define Authenticated User
            SmtpUser.UserName = "xxl@hotmail.com" 
            SmtpUser.Password = "Password"
            SmtpUser.Domain = "smtp.live.com"
            '-- Send Message
            Smtp.UseDefaultCredentials = False
            Smtp.Credentials = SmtpUser
            Smtp.Host = "smtp.live.com"
            Smtp.EnableSsl = True
            Smtp.Port = 25
            Smtp.DeliveryMethod = System.Net.Mail.SmtpDeliveryMethod.Network
            Smtp.Send(Message)
            MessageBox.Show("OK")
        Catch ex As Exception
            MessageBox.Show(ex.Message)
        End Try

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cpx_Support
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Dgleich earned 2000 total points
ID: 24052402
Hmm Try this code:

Just change it to use diffrent smtp server...
        Dim message As System.Net.Mail.MailMessage
        Dim smtp As New System.Net.Mail.SmtpClient("smtp.gmail.com", 587)
 
        smtp.Credentials = New System.Net.NetworkCredential("Your gmail username", "password")
        message = New System.Net.Mail.MailMessage("From:", "To:", "Subject", "mail here")
        smtp.EnableSsl = True
        smtp.Send(message)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 24052882
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 24053001
Last I heard, Hotmail (and I assume Live as well) didn't have a public interface to send email through code. Because it's web-based, you have to go through browser. I'd love to know otherwise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpx_Support
ID: 24057225
Hello emoreau i looked the link but I think i'm using the correct configuration but doen't work.

Kaufmed, I read that Hotmail now let users send mail throug smtp but in any case I tried with gmail and I'm getting the same error.
0