Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Subreport Starts New Page

Posted on 2009-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
This is driving me crazy. I have a report with 2 subreports in the report footers. The main report has only a report header. No matter what I do, the first subreport always starts a new page. I have checked every possibility related to format and there are no "new page after" or "keep together" boxes selected. Why can't I start it on the first page?
0
Comment
Question by:dyadmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 24052664
Check the subreport object.
Right click the subreport
Click FORMAT SUBREPORT
On the COMMON TAB
Make sure KEEP OBJECT TOGETHER is unchecked.

Also Edit the subreport
Ensure all the sections and fields don't have a KEEP TOGETHER option

GROUPS also have a keep together on the CHANGE GROUP

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 24052682
Edit Sub Report Section Formats
0