Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lotus Domino Groups and external recipients

Posted on 2009-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
931 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a situation where a local user sends an email to an external user and CC's a Domino group comprised of additional external (i.e. someone@somedomain.com) users.  The issue is that the user that receives the email is able to "reply to all" and send email to the external users within that group.  Obviously, if the local user BBC's the group, the external recipient cannot reply to all.  I'm wondering is this default design for Domino or is there a way to change this like I could with Exchange.  
0
Comment
Question by:Square1
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 2000 total points
ID: 24052720
By default unless it is in the BCC, Domino will not hide the recipients...be it the group name or expanded list.

Maybe someone else has a workaround they've implemented.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ironclads
ID: 24061357
If you are willing to push a different (customized) notes client mail template to your users, then you can simply change the formula behind the "CopyTo" field on the Memo form.  In the onChange event for JS or the Input Translation for Formula, you could instruct it to strip out any groups and place them in the "BlindCopyTo" field instead.  Just some thoughts.  If this is what you are looking to do and willing to do, let me know and I can help further.

Good Luck.
0