Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PDM not working on PIX 506E 6.3(5) with pdm 3.0(4)

Posted on 2009-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
2,036 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have tried IE 7, IE 6 and Firefox 3 but it all get stuck at the loading pdm screen. i go thru all the prompts for login, i use blank password and enable password then i get the prompt to run the software but no luck with the pdm window opening.
0
Comment
Question by:metroexpert
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24052455
What version of Java do you have installed?  If 1.6, try installing 1.5 instead.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 24052909
Agree, providing its configured properly Java is the nest most likely culprit - I Leave an old version that works with just about everything on my site for this very reason :)
http://www.petenetlive.com/Downloads/software/j2re.exe
 
0