Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP VB Hidden field set date

Posted on 2009-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an ASP/VB page. A form that submits a value to next page, the field is a hidden field and should have 'today's date'.
How can I have 'getdate()' value in the field ?
What would the value of the hidden field be ? and if needed a script ?

Thanks.

A
0
Comment
Question by:amucinobluedot
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Pham earned 2000 total points
ID: 24052393
Here's a quick one:

<input type=hidden value=<%=date()%>>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 24052755
or <input type="hidden" name="datecomplete" value='<%= now %>'>
0