Solved

Are there Vista 64 Sharp ar-168d printer drivers?

Posted on 2009-04-02
17
1,690 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I recently upgraded to Vista 64bit OS with some assurance that Service Pack 1 had fixed most of the backwards compatibility issues.  Unfortunately, I now find that my Sharp AR-168D printer and scanner will not work.  Can you help finding a source for drivers or a work-around?  The device is connected to my home network via a USB2 port.  Would I be able to use the device if I connected it to a WINXP computer?  I really cannot afford a new printer at this point.
0
Comment
Question by:2ward2
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rat3idea
rat3idea earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Check these out

http://www.sharp.marcocentral.net/Jaguar.htm

They are not from Sharp but appear to work.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Pham earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I was able to select from the list and find the driver...
http://www.sharpusa.com/products/business/copiers/business_copiers_drivers/
Select
AR-168D >> Microsoft >> Windows Vista 64-bit >> PCL6
This is the advanced printer driver that most folks use, besides PS driver...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:2ward2
Comment Utility
Thanks for the quick response.
I tried the sharpusa suggestion from sentiblue first to try to stay with Sharp drivers.  Installation proceeded and looked normal, but when I tried to print an icon appeared in the tray but the test page appeared momentarily in the printer window, then disappeared without eliciting any response from the printer.

I checked on the Jaguar.htm site and found that Vista 64 bit is not an option.  I did not download the "Vista" drivers, but thanks, rat3idea.  If you know for sure that the standard Vista drivers work somehow, please advise.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
2ward2:

Prior to loading the new drivers, did you have drivers for this model on your system? Did you completely remove them before installing the new drivers? If not, they may interfere with your ability to print now. Not being as familiar with Vista, I don't know exactly how you would do this. In Windows XP, you would go to Start | Settings | Printers and Faxes | File | Server Properties | Drivers (tab), check the Installed printer drivers and remove them from there in addition to any other deletion and uninstallation. If you know Vista well enough to figure out how to do the same sequence there, that's what I'd recommend and then tr sentiblue's driver again.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:2ward2
Comment Utility
Thanks for the input Souseran.  I realized that old drivers might remain, but only after my last comment.  They have been removed.
This driver suggestion is for PCL6.  What does that require, if anything, on a Vista 64bit OS?  Keep in mind that the printer is hooked to that computer through an USB2 port.  It is NOT a network printer except for the sharing option over a Windows network.  Thanks to all for your input so far.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:2ward2
Comment Utility
Further info...
Closer inspection of the Sharp drivers reveals that a controller kit is required.  The cheapest source for the ARNB2N expansion kit is $414.  I did some quick searching about that, but found little info as to what that kit includes.  I suspect that it might require professional installation within the printer/scanner.  I am looking into dual boot options, but standard WINXP causes a BSOD!  I will see if WINXP64 drivers exist for the Sharp machine.  Frankly, I'm strongly thinking of going back to WinXP, but it seems that I will have to research the method, now that Vista 64 is on the machine.  I may have to format that partition or something.  I'd love some input on that issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rat3idea
Comment Utility
I am not 100% familiar with that particular print but once the PCL Drivers are installed, try moving to a different USB Port.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:2ward2
Comment Utility
Hi rat3idea:
My understanding is that PCL drivers appear to require additional hardware in this printer.  The model I have lacks that.  It is upgradable, but the parts cost alone on the web total over $414.  I'm trying to find a way to use my machine without that expense.
Thanks for your input!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:2ward2
Comment Utility
In the absence of any usable drivers without purchasing new hardware, I reverted to WinXP.  Thanks to all who offered solutions.  The PCL drivers installed, but would not work without another 400 dollars of hardware, probably plus installation.  That is more than I want to fork out right now.  I will ask that this question be closed.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
Comment Utility
Re: Close Request Pending

Notice: 2ward2 has requested that this question be closed by accepting 2ward2's comment #24073461 (0 points) as the solution for the following reason:

The point of my question was to find 64bit drivers for my current hardware.  Although drivers were suggested, they would require over $400 worth of additional/other hardware, which would pay for numerous new printers entirely.  I appreciated the input, but no points were awarded as the solution was not found.

To cancel this request and generate a request in Community Support for Moderator review, state your reason for objecting in the standard comment box and click the 'Object' button. This question will be closed on 4/20/2009 if there are no objections.

#

The Asker requested 64-bit drivers, and did not specify any other conditions that had to be met. Both rat3idea and sentiblue provided responses that matched the question parameters, specifically, "Can you help finding a source for drivers or a work-around?"

While I understand and can appreciate that the financial impact may have made these solutions untenable, that does not detract from the fact that *drivers* were requested and links to appropriate drivers were provided as requested. That the Asker decided on another solution than what was initially asked should also not be cause to deny the Experts who answered the original question the points that they deserve. Therefore, I am filing this objection to the request for closure.

souseran
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:2ward2
Comment Utility
Coolleomod

I beg to differ with souseran.  My full request is as follows:

"I recently upgraded to Vista 64bit OS with some assurance that Service Pack 1 had fixed most of the backwards compatibility issues.  Unfortunately, I now find that my Sharp AR-168D printer and scanner will not work.  Can you help finding a source for drivers or a work-around?  The device is connected to my home network via a USB2 port.  Would I be able to use the device if I connected it to a WINXP computer?  I really cannot afford a new printer at this point."

As you see, I stated the hardware involved and also stipulated that I "cannot afford a new printer at this point."  Those two statements definitely asserted additional hardware was a major issue.  Frankly, I did not know that a new PCL controller was required when I asked the question.  In fact, I found that out on my own.  If souseran wants to claim that the driver suggestions led to my discovery of the true nature of my hardware deficiency, he's right.  If protocol requires that I award points for suggestions that advanced my knowledge, but didn't really solve my problem, I will abide by the usual conventions.  I truly value this service and I do not want to be seen as ungrateful.

I checked the "help" link above and find that I should award points based on the contributions despite the absence of a useful solution for my issue.

On that basis, I will award points.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
Comment Utility
2ward2:

See this section of the FAQ for more information about closing questions on EE

What's the right grade to give?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi97

The answers given were correct. Unfortunately, through no fault of the Experts who provided them, those answers were not able to be implemented.

Regarding your statement about contributions that were made but didn't culminate in a "useful solution" for your issue, there is another FAQ section that states:

The correct answer to some questions is "You can't do that."

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi405

It further goes on to say, "Sometimes, you will get an answer that isn't what you want to read, but it still may be the correct answer, and you should award points to the Expert that gave you that answer."

Thanks.

souseran
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:2ward2
Comment Utility
Thanks for the clarification!
I still wonder whether this question is closed or not.  I tried to be fair as points were awarded, but somehow I sense that this might not have been appropriate.  I hope that we can close this question and move on, however.

 I have been enriched by learning more about this site's protocol.  Thanks to all.
2ward2
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:2ward2
Comment Utility
Oops!
I thought that I had already read the "help" page that souseran's link led to, but after checking it (after writing the above comment), I discovered the A-C system of grading.  Funny thing, this is the first time I've been directed to use that system after belonging to this site for several years!
In any case, I will go back and assign letter grades to the answers that I thought were most helpful.
2ward2
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
Comment Utility
2ward2,

Thank you. The points were unexpected. Good luck with your printer.

souseran
0