Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do i fix  outlook error sku.112.cab not found?

Posted on 2009-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do I fix outlook error sku.112.cab not found?
0
Comment
Question by:navpoint
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SCCMCanuck
ID: 24052744
Try the following:

If you do not have the installation cd and want to solve this issue
follow these steps: (works most of the time with all sku.cab files)

1. Click on start==>run==>type "outlook /s" without quotations and click
ok.

2. Once Outlook is up in safe mode with the error message in front, hold
down ctrl+Alt+Delete keys on your keyboard to bring the task manager up.

3. Click on the processes tab==>look for msiexec.exe (only the one next
to your user name), click on it and end the process.

4. Outlook should be running without an error message now==>close Outlook in
safe mode==>reopen it one more time in safe mode to check if it is
opening with no error message.

5. Close Outlook /s and open Outlook normally, it should work fine.

Post your results :)
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24055914
Is this during an Office installation or just using Outlook that already isntalled?

If outlook already installed:

You can try closing Outlook and reopening with
Start>Run>outlook.exe /cleanprofile
and
Start>Run>Outlook.exe /firstrun

This should replace any missing or corrupt registry keys.

now try opeing Outlook

If that doesnt work.
Uninstall Office 2003 and re-install
0