Solved

Business Objects 11.5 Enterprise running Macros against scheduled reports in Excel Format

Posted on 2009-04-02
7
683 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have CR 11.5 Enterprise server that runs daily reports with an output format of Excel data only.  Users have to run Macros against the output.  Is it possible to have an Excel macro run against a Crystal report that is run via Enterprise report server?
0
Comment
Question by:PCGroup
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 24052717
Not that I'm aware of....

However, I've had "some" success by using Excel TEMPLATES that have the macros built into the Template...whereby this Template is LINKED to and bases it's data on a SET Excel export file.

You may be able to set it up that way, so that your Crystal Report automatically exports into the same set EXCEL EXPORT FILE...so that the EXCEL TEMPLATE..or MAIN FILE will AUTOUPDATE its data, macros and all,...when you open it...

Hope it makes sense...it does work...but you need to have it setup
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 24080115
What are the purposes of the macros?  Users often ask for data to be dumped into Excel only to just perform the same repetitive activities (like macros) against the data on a recurring basis.  This is mostly just because "its the way we've always done it". Why not find out what the macros do and then design a report (or reports) that give them what they actually need?  If they're running macros to "scrub" data, why not do it in the report in the first place?  If the macros create pivot tables, why not design a report with crosstabs?

~Kurt
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24083873
I agree with Kurt.

I always questioned why users needed data exported to Excel.  Generally it was to present the data in a different way or with some columns removed.  We tried to provide special reports but for a system with 5-600 users special was difficult to respond to since once the door is opened the flodd gates also open.

mlmcc
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:PCGroup
ID: 24130208
I agree as well. Unfortunately, the output was difficult to mirror with Crystal.  The end users use the Excel sort and filter functions to manipulate a daily report once the macro is run.  They keep the daily Excel files so I'm not sure the template concept will work but I will give it a go this week.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGroup
ID: 24502009
No luck getting the template to work due to the need to name the exported file with a unique name every day.  I will close this question if no one objects.
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 24504774
There is a 3rd-party tool that can export and allow you to change the filename as you desire.

http://www.milletsoftware.com/Visual_CUT.htm

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PCGroup
ID: 31565914
This software in combination with a batch file to run the macro did the trick.
0