Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How many users can connect to a Cisco Aironet 1100 Series Access Point?

Posted on 2009-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
1,214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,
I have to setup a large conference room and need wireless access to the Internet for about 60 Users. We are looking at the Aironet 1100 series Access points. Will that work?

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:RaffaeleScotti
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
2PiFL earned 2000 total points
ID: 24053007

Cisco says no more than 24.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24055722
Sure, you can create different user groups (up to 16 of them) to accomodate the different security scenarios for different users.  Might be mighty slow if all 60 users are on at once, but you probably know that already.
0