Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Block 2000+ Distribution List's from External Email

Posted on 2009-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My company has started receiving a lot of spam on our internal distribution lists for whatever reason.  We have a couple thousand distribution lists so we can't manually go through all of them and block them from external emails.  Is there a way to build a list of all the distribution lists into Excel and add whatever syntax is needed to block them from external emails then export to a bat file to run?  Essentially I would like to close off all our distribution lists from external emails the quickest way possible.
0
Comment
Question by:Invictus88
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24052712
1 option is to search for groups with exchange email addresses in AD users and computers, select all of the groups, and get the properties, and edit the Exchange General tab and accept messages from authenticated users only.

Another option which will keep the spam OFF of your network, is to get a third party service such as Postini.  That way the spam never gets on your network at all and saves you bandwidth, CPU, etc.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24052933
I am pretty sure that admodify.net will allow you to make the changes in bulk.

http://www.codeplex.com/admodify

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Invictus88
ID: 24053471
@ zelron22.  I'm unable to do this.  If I do a search for them I am unable to select multiple entries and select properties.  If I navigate through ADUC and select multiple entries and click Properties the only tab I have is General.  Also, we are using Postini but we would also like to block off the DL's from external emails as Postini let's new forms of spam through.  Plus we would still have to add the DL's to Postini.

@ Mestha.  Thanks, this looks like a nice utility.  However, when I queried my main Domain the application encountered an error and asked me if I wanted to continue.  Since this is a production environment that can't risk being taken down I'm hesitant to use this application.  Thanks though.

Also, I guess I underestimated.  We have about 7000 DL's. As you can imagine this makes it more difficult.  So is there a way to query AD, generate a list of all the distribution lists and create a bat file (possibly from an Excel spreadsheet) that can apply the changes I need?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
zelron22 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24055936
If you're using Postini, then I'd remove them from Postini, once again to keep the spam off of your network.  They may be able to help you with this, depending on how they're set up through Postini.  If they aren't set up in Postini, then you must be allowing SMTP connections to your mail gateway from all IPs, rather than just the range that Postini uses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Invictus88
ID: 24057533
Thanks zelron, we got it setup using Postini instead of blocking off the DL's completely.
0