Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.net / MS SQL Null Date question

Posted on 2009-04-02
10
Medium Priority
?
1,072 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I'm trying to update an existing record in MS SQL Database, My program checks for access concurrency to make sure records are not updated by someone else. However I'm been having a difficult time dealing with null date and I've been getting the following error:

sqldate time overflow. must be between 1/1/1753 12:00:00 AM and 12/31/9999 11:59:59 PM.

I will attach the code
Public Shared Function UpdateTicket(ByVal OldTicket As Tickets, ByVal NewTicket As Tickets) As Boolean
 
        Dim connection As SqlConnection = DBConnection.GetConnection(True)
        Dim updateStatement As String _
            = "UPDATE tblTicketsQueue SET " _
                & "TicketPriority = @NewTicketPriority, " _
                & "TicketType = @NewTicketType, " _
                & "TicketNumber = @NewTicketNumber, " _
                & "fkUser = @NewfkUser, " _
                & "fkCategory = @NewfkCategory, " _
                & "fkProduct = @NewfkProduct, " _
                & "fkStatus = @NewfkStatus, " _
                & "TicketDescription = @NewTicketDescription, " _
                & "CloseDate = @NewCloseDate,DateTime, " _
                & "AssignedTo = @NewAssignedTo, " _
                & "MarkForDeletion = @NewMarkForDeletion " _
            & "WHERE pkTicketID = @OldTicketID " _
                & "AND TicketPriority = @OldTicketPriority " _
                & "AND TicketType = @OldTicketType " _
                & "AND TicketNumber = @OldTicketNumber " _
                & "AND fkUser = @OldfkUser " _
                & "AND fkCategory = @OldfkCategory " _
                & "AND fkProduct = @OldfkProduct " _
                & "AND fkStatus = @OldfkStatus " _
                & "AND TicketDescription = @OldTicketDescription " _
                & "AND CloseDate = @OldCloseDate " _
                & "AND AssignedTo = @OldAssignedTo " _
                & "AND MarkForDeletion = @OldMarkForDeletion"
 
        Dim updateCommand As New SqlCommand(updateStatement, connection)
 
        'updateCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@NewDateEntered", OldTicket.DateEntered)
        updateCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@NewTicketPriority", NewTicket.Priority)
        updateCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@NewTicketType", NewTicket.TicketType)
        updateCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@NewTicketNumber", OldTicket.TicketNumber)
        updateCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@NewfkUser", NewTicket.User)
        updateCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@NewfkCategory", NewTicket.Category)
        updateCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@NewfkProduct", NewTicket.Product)
        updateCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@NewfkStatus", NewTicket.Status)
        updateCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@NewTicketDescription", NewTicket.TicketDescription)
 
        Dim N_NewDateClosed As Nullable(Of DateTime)
        N_NewDateClosed = NewTicket.DateClosed
 
        If Not IsDBNull(N_NewDateClosed) Then
            updateCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@NewCloseDate", CType(NewTicket.DateClosed, DateTime))
        End If
 
        Dim N_NewAssignedTo As Nullable(Of Long)
        N_NewAssignedTo = NewTicket.AssignedTo
 
        If N_NewAssignedTo = 0 Then
            updateCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@NewAssignedTo", 0)
        Else
            updateCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@NewAssignedTo", NewTicket.AssignedTo)
        End If
 
        Dim N_NewMarkedForDeletion As Nullable(Of Long)
        N_NewMarkedForDeletion = NewTicket.MarkForDeletion
 
        If N_NewMarkedForDeletion = 0 Then
            updateCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@NewMarkForDeletion", 0)
        Else
            updateCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@NewMarkForDeletion", NewTicket.MarkForDeletion)
        End If
 
        updateCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@OldTicketID", OldTicket.TicketId)
        updateCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@OldDateEntered", OldTicket.DateEntered)
        updateCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@OldTicketPriority", OldTicket.Priority)
        updateCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@OldTicketType", OldTicket.TicketType)
        updateCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@OldTicketNumber", OldTicket.TicketNumber)
        updateCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@OldfkUser", OldTicket.User)
        updateCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@OldfkCategory", OldTicket.Category)
        updateCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@OldfkProduct", OldTicket.Product)
        updateCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@OldfkStatus", OldTicket.Status)
        updateCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@OldTicketDescription", OldTicket.TicketDescription)
 
        Dim N_OldDateClosed As Nullable(Of DateTime)
        N_OldDateClosed = OldTicket.DateClosed
 
        If Not IsDBNull(N_OldDateClosed) Then
            updateCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@OldCloseDate", CType(OldTicket.DateClosed, DateTime))
        End If
 
        Dim N_OldAssingedTo As Nullable(Of Long)
        N_OldAssingedTo = OldTicket.AssignedTo
 
        If N_OldAssingedTo = 0 Then
            updateCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@OldAssignedTo", 0)
        Else
            updateCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@OldAssignedTo", OldTicket.AssignedTo)
        End If
 
        Dim N_OldMarkForDeletion As Nullable(Of Long)
        N_OldMarkForDeletion = OldTicket.MarkForDeletion
 
        If N_OldMarkForDeletion = 0 Then
            updateCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@OldMarkForDeletion", 0)
        Else
            updateCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@OldMarkForDeletion", OldTicket.MarkForDeletion)
        End If
 
        Try
            connection.Open()
            Dim count As Integer = updateCommand.ExecuteNonQuery
            If count > 0 Then
                Return True
            Else
                Return False
            End If
        Catch ex As SqlException
            Throw ex
        Finally
            connection.Close()
        End Try
    End Function
 
=======================

Open in new window

4-2-2009-10-57-10-AM.png
0
Comment
Question by:mkarkoukli
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 1200 total points
ID: 24052840
After the:
 N_NewDateClosed = NewTicket.DateClosed
What is the result of  NewDateClosed  ? Is it Nothing ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkarkoukli
ID: 24052876
Date closed is coming as 12:00:00 AM. When I view the table it shows the word NULL
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:jpaulino
jpaulino earned 1200 total points
ID: 24052936
But you have this
& "CloseDate = @NewCloseDate,DateTime, " _

Change to this
& "CloseDate = @NewCloseDate, " _
 
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 800 total points
ID: 24052944
can you try this:

        If Not IsDBNull(NewTicket.DateClosed) andalso NewTicket.DateClosed <> date.minvalue Then
            updateCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@NewCloseDate", CType(NewTicket.DateClosed, DateTime))
        End If
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:jpaulino
jpaulino earned 1200 total points
ID: 24052954
Isn't pkTicketID and unique ID ? It should be enough for the clause WHERE
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkarkoukli
ID: 24053025
Thank you, that was a typo from trying different ways.. I changed it but I continue to get the same error.
Do you recommend using specific data type in the SQL table for date? It seems that what I conceive I have in the table is something different from what what actually stored in the table. In other words, when I compare the data it does not match. When I was checking for a NULL value in the date field, although it was actually showing a NULL in the table my code (in the debug) shows "12:00:00 AM".
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkarkoukli
ID: 24053043
pkTicketID is a unique ID, however since i'm dealing with disconnected database model, if during editing a record someone else made changes, I want to prevent the user from overwriting the changes by warning them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkarkoukli
ID: 24053157
I tried the following as you recommended and received the following error:

If Not IsDBNull(NewTicket.DateClosed) andalso NewTicket.DateClosed <> date.minvalue Then
            updateCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@NewCloseDate", CType(NewTicket.DateClosed, DateTime))
        End If


Must declare teh scalar variable "@NewCloseDate".
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 800 total points
ID: 24053192
so do this:

If Not IsDBNull(NewTicket.DateClosed) andalso NewTicket.DateClosed <> date.minvalue Then
            updateCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@NewCloseDate", CType(NewTicket.DateClosed, DateTime))
else
            updateCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@NewCloseDate", dbnull.value)
        End If
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24053949
I don't have 100% sure but you cannot insert only time in a smalldatetime field. SQL also stores the date and the minimum date for SQL is different then minimum date in .NET Framework.
The minimum from SmallDateTime datatype is January 1, 1900
Check this article from MSDN
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa258277(SQL.80).aspx
If you want to insert only the time you could use a dummy date and then your time, like #1/1/1900 12:01:00 PM#  
0