Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where are the files for the registry kept or what comprises them.

Posted on 2009-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am using Erunt which backs up the XP registry and does a good job of it.  I recently updated a computer from Win 2K to Win XP pro.  After the upgrade, I noticed that the Erunt program still backs up the registry but hangs for quite awhile on the 1st file.  I suspect there is some cross communication between the hive files from 2K and XP.  Can anybody help?  I tried this on some other upgraded machines and they do the same thing.  Before the upgrade this was not happening.
Attached is a screen print of the Erunt program hanging up at the first file which lasts for over 5 minutes then it proceeds as normal.  During this time the brown bar scrolls numerous times across the page but sticks on the 1st file.  Eventually the brown bar pauses for awhile and then the backup by Erunt continues and completes in a short time.  IF I knew where the registry files were, I think I could fix this problem.
erunt-hanging.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:geeksenior
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 24053739
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
techmaza earned 1500 total points
ID: 24059735
the Registry files are stored in the following directories:
            Systemroot\System32\Config       
                Systemroot\Profiles\Username
The names for the registry files are:
            Sam, Sam.log, Sam.sav       Security, Security.log, Security.sav       Software, Software.log, Software.sav       System, System.alt, System.log, System.sav       System, System.alt, System.log, System.sav, Ntuser.dat, Ntuser.dat.log       Default, Default.log, Default.sav

in window Xp and later version

see following article to get details

http://www.pctools.com/guides/article/id/1/page/2/



0
 

Author Comment

by:geeksenior
ID: 24061555
Thank you,
That answers the first part of my question.  Now why is Erunt taking so long to back up the registry files?  See my first post.  If anyone else has had the this experience and corrected it, I would appreciate the help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:techmaza
ID: 24066032
If u r using windows xp try this
  search for SAM file in <system drive>\WINDOWS\system32\config
and copy it in some other folder, u will not able to do it.

Becoz of privilege issue and xp security problem such files cannot be copied properly.
Similarly when Erunt takes backup it has to solve such problem to take backup.

The main registry backup database is NTuser.dat file and it is copied easily.


0