Solved

How do I speedup my winxp pro sp3 startup

Posted on 2009-04-02
44
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I recently installed an Intel Pentium Core 2 duo 2.8 GHz processor. (replaced IP 4)
My system is now taking twice as long to startup compared to previous Intel Pentium 4 2.2 Ghz. processor. (From start to explorer opening takes 4.3 min. now. Used to be 2.3 min)
I have cleaned registry ( Tuneup Util.), Defragged, virus scanned (AVG, ETrust), even tried to repair with Win install.isk. ( No go, PC version is newer than the installation disk).
I have a NVIDIA GE force 7100 vidoe card of which I updated the driver.
ROM = 200 GB, ram = 2 GB, Motherboard = ConRoe 1333-d667
0
Comment
Question by:pops111
  • 20
  • 13
  • 2
  • +6
44 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24053048
Go to start>run>msconfig
then go to startup tab and uncheck all programs except the antivirus one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pops111
ID: 24053090
done already, totally clean, even AV is unchecked. (I have always had it unchecked ) Only msn messenger is checked and my firewall.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24053102
had you uninstall and reinstall the VGA driver.

BTW, why you'd 2 antiviruses application on your system?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24053116
take a look at the following link.
http://www.blackviper.com/WinXP/servicecfg.htm

Scroll down to the SP3 refrences.
Here you can go through and match what you have against the list.
A lot of the stuff that you have running does not need to be.
You can safely but a lot of and your system will nearly double in startup speed.

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Comment

by:pops111
ID: 24053122
Ps. I have the same settings at startup as before when I had no problems. However, since this slow boot started it also includes a temporary black screen with blinking cursor, before the windows logo with running bar and a temporary black screen after the welcome notice, before the desktop background immage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pops111
ID: 24053179
yes I did un- and reinstalled the VGA driver.
2 different AV's, just to make sure that anything would be caught. ( I ran them seperately and in safe mode)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pops111
ID: 24053240
I just visited the site
http://www.blackviper.com/WinXP/servicecfg.htm, It looks a lot like like the list suggested by THEELDERGEEK.com, which I applied to no avail. same slow boot-up, same blackscreen, no change.
I will try out this list that is suggested by the blackviper.com link (tnx carrzkiss)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pops111
ID: 24053276
If I could know the reason for the black screens that were never there before, they take up about 1.5 min of the bootup time. It is as if the system is searching for something 2x.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:KrazyRhino
ID: 24053309
My only suggestion (and I don't know how much it overlaps what you have done and others suggested) is http://www.tweakhound.com/xp/xptweaks/supertweaks1.htm
tweakhound works well for vista, I never bothered with it for XP but it should work just as well.

IF you still have problems you may have something goofy with your peticular CPU (I only mention this due to some other question I had worked on where someone wanted more FPS from a game and it turns out his model of CPU was glitchy).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24053325
Hello,

Are you able to send us a HijackThis log (http://www.trendsecure.com/portal/en-US/tools/security_tools/hijackthis) of your computer to see the list of programs starting at bootup? Please don't make any changes to your system using HijackThis, only send us the log to analyse.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24053363
Hold it....
Do you have any external drives? USB Drives? (or) USB Devices connected?

The reason why I am asking is the following.
I have 4 Drives connected via USB to my laptop
2 SATA
2 IDE

OK.
Depending on which order the drives are in (Connected to the USB Ports)
Will depend on how fast my system starts and sometimes on rather or not I see a "BLACK SCREEN"
Or not...
I have had the screen last for a couple of seconds to 5 minutes....
(Testing for up to 5 minutes)
Swaping my USB drives around, fix the problem.

So.
Do you have USB Drives connect if so: Swap them around in order
Do you have more the 1 Internal Drive? Disconnect the spare one and see if the black screen goes away.

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Comment

by:pops111
ID: 24053433
I hava a CASIO reader/writer USB for reading mem cards on the front of my PC. No extra internal or external drives, other than the CD drive.
Do I physically have to unplug the card reader wires or can I just disable / uninstall the drivers thereof ?
However, other than replacing the Intel Pentium 4 2.2 Ghz processor with an Intel Pentium Core 2 Duo 2.8 Ghz 1066 Mhz, I have not added-, removed or changed anything to my pc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pops111
ID: 24053513
Attached the Hijack this file notepad
hijackthis.log
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 24053519
Go into your services...

start>run
services.msc

Scan down the list for any that say "Stopped"

There are several services that try to start for a specific period of time, then will give up. If a service is failing to start, that could be the cause of the delay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pops111
ID: 24053534
By the way, I appreciate all your responses immensely. Never thought this type of reaction was for real.
Meanwhile, THANKS to all of you !
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 24053545
From the manufacturer's CPU compatibility list, it appears the E8300 has only been supported since system BIOS P1.60. What is your system BIOS version?

Your drivers, including BIOS, for which it appears P1.80 is the most current, are here:

http://www.asrock.com/mb/download.asp?Model=ConRoe1333-D667%20R1.0&s=775

The FSB speed on your new processor, assuming it's the Intel E8300, is 1333 MHz. The Pentium 4 FSB is generally 533 MHz or 800MHz. What is the FSB speed on your RAM, which it appears you didn't touch?

Either or both of these factors would have performance implications.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 24053578
Generally speaking, when upgrading a processor, it's good to look at the rest of the system hardware at the same time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pops111
ID: 24053588
sry, Its an Intel pentium core 2 Duo E7400, 1066 MHz.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 24053697
Questions stand re what is the FSB on your RAM and what is your BIOS version?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kelly_W
ID: 24053721
Hello,
Is this PC a stand alone or on an Active Directory network?
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 24053736
For this board and a CPU FSB Frequency of 1066, your RAM needs to have a Memory Support Frequency of either DDRII533 or DDRII667. For a Pentium 4, either CPU FSB Frequency can run DDRII400 RAM.

If you're running DDRII533, you *will* notice some lag that you didn't before. Upgrading to DDRII667 would be advisable.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 500 total points
ID: 24053749
One other thing, the manufacturer's CPU Support List does *not* list the E7400. That may also be part of the problem you're having.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24053779
pops111--The black screens are normal for recent installations of WinXP as long as they do not hang.
Programs that start at boot can be initiated from many places in addition to MSCONFIG.  You can use this program to find out what else is starting at boot  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902.aspx
Concerning Services you might read The ElderGeeks site more carefully.  http://www.theeldergeek.com/services_guide.htm
He now is leaning toward not making changes from default. The reason is the dependencies of one Service on another.
Have you run Check Disk and Defragmenter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pops111
ID: 24053783
souseran, I have just loaded the MoBo cd. Bios = P1.20. Other than openeing the PC and checking, is there any other way to verify the RAM DDR chips ?
Is there any way I can check this using the CD or any other software ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pops111
ID: 24053845
jcimarron, yes I have run both chkdsk and defrag. Windows XP pro SP 3 was loaded last year may 2008, when I bought the PC brand new (Customized). The Intel E7400 processor was installed last week. No windows was installed, just plug-in, with new fan, startup and run. (By the comp. store tech.)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 24053858
You need the Mobo BIOS P1.80

It's available from this page:

http://www.asrock.com/mb/download.asp?Model=ConRoe1333-D667%20R1.0&T=B&ID=1461

Direct download link here:

ftp://174.142.97.10/bios/775/ConRoe1333-D667(R2.0)(1.80)Win.zip

To check your RAM speed, you can use a tool like System Information for Windows (SIW)

Download it here:

http://www.gtopala.com/

Direct download link here:

http://www.gtopala.com/download/siw.exe

Run it, and then check in the left-hand column for Hardware | Memory. In the right-hand screen, look for the Memory Type and Speed.

See this screenshot for an idea what you should see:

http://www.gtopala.com/img/thumb_memory.gif

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 24053869
Sorry, wrong screenshot. Try this one.

http://www.gtopala.com/img/siw_memory.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:pops111
ID: 24053872
souseran, the tech at the store checked this out and assured me tthat the MoBo supported the processor. In geberal supports Core 2 duo, Dual core, Cre 2 Extreme, etc.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 24053964
What I quoted you was from the manufacturer's web site. Take a look for yourself:

http://www.asrock.com/mb/cpu.asp?Model=ConRoe1333-D667%20R1.0&s=775

"In general" is not the same as *specifically* supporting anything at all. :-)

The data I quoted you about the RAM was also from the manufacturer's site:

http://download.asrock.com/manual/ConRoe1333-D667%20R1.0.pdf
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 24053996
pops111:

The way I see it, regardless of what anybody else ("the tech at the store," for example) said or did, since the processor install, the system isn't working to your satisfaction. Otherwise you probably wouldn't be here asking questions about why the performance seems to have degraded.

We're just trying to help. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pops111
ID: 24054034
Souseran, I fully agree with you. So it seems that I should upgrade the system RAM etc. to suit the processor. Otherwise, other than the longer boot time, will there be any other issues I might encounter because of this ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pops111
ID: 24054464
Souseran:
   I am looking at the memory info from the topola site. I was amazed to see the difference of the MoBo as per original quote and what I realy have.
I am attaching the screenshot.
It looks like tomorrow I will have to take a trip to the Comp. store :-)

pops111-PC-Memory.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:pops111
ID: 24054748
Kelly W:

Yes it is a stand alone desktop, not part of a network.
Sry for the late reaction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pops111
ID: 24055281
Anyway, thanks to all of You, i'll have a closer look at my harware setup / compatibility.
This interaction has been a learning experience for me, and I will recommend this Forum to all of my friends.
As I am PC-Illiterate I do appreciate your patience and step by step guidance on this matter.
Thanks and untill the next time
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 24055416
pops111:

Sorry about the delay. Got called into a meeting after my last response. According to the SIW tool, your RAM is running at 667MHz which is fine for the new processor.

However, I didn't see the screenshot for your Mobo. Can you click on Hardware | Motherboard and send us that one?

Did you get the BIOS upgraded like I suggested above?

0
 

Author Comment

by:pops111
ID: 24055683
Yes I did dwnld and install the BIOS upgrade tnx.

Attached the MoBo screenshot.
pops111MoBo.jpeg.jpg
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 24058327
Per the mobo screenshot, you *do* have a Conroe 1333-D667 as you noted in your initial question. Have you noted any performance improvement since upgrading the system BIOS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pops111
ID: 24058358
no, not realy, everything remained the same
However the at shutdown I now see a blue screen that hangs for about 3 sec. befor the "windows is shutting down" message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pops111
ID: 24058535
souseran:

I went to the conroe site to check the support of the Intel Pentium C2D E7400 processor, as per given link, and correctly the E7400 is not listed. However I snooped further (next tab) under cpu support list and selected socket 775, and this list did show the IP E7400 beeing supported. see link
http://www.asrock.com/support/cpu.asp?s=775.
I will visit the tech at the computer store and are now able to ask certain specific questions, thanks to all of you.
I will post the outcome of that visit in due time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pops111
ID: 24163840
Because my MoBo does not fully support my IP E7400 cpu, it seems that I will have to accept the startup speed, which is not too bad, (2.3 min).
I plan to replace my Mobo shortly  with an Intel DP45SG, and we'll see what happens.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 24163882
Re:
Notice: pops111 has requested that this question be closed by accepting pops111's comment #24163840 (0 points) as the solution for the following reason:
I did award 250 points to the experts, however after opening my mail I noticed my 500 points were back.
Sry to close this way, but I keep receiving mail about the question still beeing open.
To cancel this request and generate a request in Community Support for Moderator review, state your reason for objecting in the standard comment box and click the 'Object' button. This question will be closed on 4/20/2009 if there are no objections.

#

It appears this question may require moderator intervention in order to be closed properly.

Points should be awarded to the Experts for this.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 24169487
Based on information provided by the Asker in 24163840, the recommendation is:

Accept 24053749
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24199934
I was away a few days and missed all the recent messages.  I can understand souseran's post #24053749, but darned if I can understand what is said in 24163882 .  How is souseran involved with awarding the points or accepting solutions?
0