Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 R2 and VPN between two cities

Posted on 2009-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
In one city I have the SBS 2003 R2 server working and 4 workstations attached. And a firebox for VPN.
In the other city, a single pc running vista and it also has a firebox for vpn.
The tunnel is open and up between the cities.
I can ping from the remote site to computer ip addresses on the server side and get replies.
However i cant ping by name... that doesn't work.

Question:  I would expect that the remote pc would be act just like the 4 pc that are in the office with the sbs server. However when I look at the remote pc's network screen, I don't see any of the pc's or server on the sbs side.

What do I have to setup on both sides to make this happen?

0
Comment
Question by:emumaster
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24053847
Just point the DNS to the server in your Office that resolves the names.

 I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24053855
ie Point all machines to the SBS server for DNS resolution
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 24056337
Chances are you will not be able to browse as this relies on NetBIOS broadcasts which are not routable over the VPN. Having said that WatchGuard routers usualy have an option to forward NetBIOS traffic over the VPN. However, all other services can be made available.

If you want the remote PC to act as if on the LAN, you need to configure it's NIC to point to the SBS server for DNS, and ONLY the SBS for DNS. Network resources will be available as will the Internet but if the VPN goes down the remote client will have no Internet access. Do not add the ISP"s DNS to the client, even as an alternate or you will have name resolution issues. Once done add the PC and user accounts to the SBS by using the add user and configure user computer wizards in server managment. Then from the client join the  remote PC to the domain using a browser and http://SBSname/connect All services on the LAN, except possibly browsing, should be available to the remote client.

It is also advisable to add the SBS IP to WINS and the SBS domain suffix to the advanced TCP/IP properties of the remote client's NIC configuration.
0