Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

tabs with text rather than links

Posted on 2009-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
instead of using links for each tab... how could I make each tab use <div id="countrydivcontainer" style="border:1px solid gray; width:800px; margin-bottom: 1em; padding: 10px">
<?php echo $getuserprofile['about_me']?></div>

as I need to use the url to get the profile name and can't do this with using links
<div align="center" class="style5">
            <p class="style9"><u>Welcome to Admins profile</u></p>
            <p class="style9">&nbsp;</p>
          </div>
            <ul id="countrytabs" class="shadetabs">
<li><a href="#" rel="#default" class="selected">About me</a></li>
<li><a href="include/profiletab/showgoals.php" rel="countrycontainer">Goals</a></li>
<li><a href="include/profiletab/external3.htm" rel="countrycontainer">Idols</a></li>
<li><a href="include/profiletab/external4.htm" rel="#iframe">Thanks to</a> </li>
</ul>
 
<div id="countrydivcontainer" style="border:1px solid gray; width:800px; margin-bottom: 1em; padding: 10px">
<?php echo $getuserprofile['about_me']?></div>
<script type="text/javascript">
 
var countries=new ddajaxtabs("countrytabs", "countrydivcontainer")
countries.setpersist(true)
countries.setselectedClassTarget("link") //"link" or "linkparent"
countries.init()
 
</script>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:runnerjp
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawel Witkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 24086941
well it depend on your javascript structure - if you cant change <a href> element to something else then... well - then add styles so it will display same way as DIV:

css:

.links a
{
display: block;
border: 1px solid gray;
width: 800px;
margin-bottom:1em;
padding:10px;
}

html:

<ul id="countrytabs" class="shadetabs links">
<li><a href="#" rel="#default" class="selected">About me</a></li>
<li><a href="include/profiletab/showgoals.php" rel="countrycontainer">Goals</a></li>
<li><a href="include/profiletab/external3.htm" rel="countrycontainer">Idols</a></li>
<li><a href="include/profiletab/external4.htm" rel="#iframe">Thanks to</a> </li>
</ul>
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 37169579
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0