Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 Losing Connection to Exchange Server 2007

Posted on 2009-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
3,900 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Yesterday morning the entire office started getting constant pop up notifications saying that Outlook has lost connection to Exchange, and about 2-30 seconds later it pops up saying that it has restored connection. This problem has continued today. Nothing has changed on the Exchange server or Outlook settings. What can I do to stop the pop ups but more importantly is there something I need to fix on the server?

I noticed that my Outlook will not connect via TCP/IP and only connects via HTTPS. While out of the office it will conenct via HTTPS but in the office I should only be connecting via TCP/IP. I don't know if this is related but hopefully helps.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Uniqueinc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
esmith69 earned 750 total points
ID: 24053547
Have you checked the event logs on the Exchange server yet?  The fact that the problem is happening for all users makes me think it's definitely a server issue.

Could be IIS is recycling the services more often than it's supposed to.  Do you have anything else running in IIS?
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 750 total points
ID: 24053609
If it is connecting by HTTPS that means TCPIP timed out and Outlook has then connected by HTTPS (which is what it is designed to do). Therefore that points to a problem perhaps with resolving the Exchange server conventionally and making the regular RPC call.

Something must have changed overnight. Things like this do not stop working for no reason.
Was rollup 7 installed overnight perhaps?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Uniqueinc
ID: 24054119
Now that you mencion it, there were some updates installed on Tuesday night. I checked the updates that have been installed and it shows Update Rollup 7 for Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 1 (KB960384). Are there any known issues with Rollup 7?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24055075
I wouldn't go as far as to say known issues. It just seems that each rollup causes different problems. I have no problems with Rollup 7 on my home server, but then I am an Exchange MVP.
Pull it out if you think it might be the problem. You can always download it fresh and install it again.

Simon.
0