Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

watch online video without buffering

Posted on 2009-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
4,233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
i have 256kbbs broadband connection only one pc connecting internet while watching any video file in the online it is taking buffereing often , is there any softwer for watching online video without buffereing.
0
Comment
Question by:abdul_malick
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Share-IT
Share-IT earned 300 total points
ID: 24053316
256kbs line is very slow and not fast enough for most streaming video these days. The buffering is there to download chunks in advance.
In answer to your question, you could right click the file and select download.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Share-IT
Share-IT earned 300 total points
ID: 24053333
Just did a quick youtube test and my download speed flicks between 500 & 1000Kbps so unless you buffer the WHOLE video first, your going to struggle i'm affraid
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mi1400 earned 450 total points
ID: 24202727
if u really want to improve experience from current... try following...
1. make sure no spyware, virus are chewing bandwidth. use AV.
2. keep messengers, outlook signed out. keep all other browsers closed.
3. U may try firewall and block every other trafic except ur that single browser.
4. Internet Explorer 7 and 8 have good engine i have observer IE8 excel in getting stream.
5. try making a habit of not getting too jumpy to start watching video. let is cache sometime, hold ur self and in few minutes start playing.
6. try youtube etc grabbers some will try downloading faster but wont let u watch right away. but patience will yield fruitful.
0