Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

is ajax compatible to run on unix

Posted on 2009-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
hi folks

i have unix intalled on my server
the main concern is that right now i am developing on windows but the application will be deployed on unix server,
so can we run ajax on unix
if not, then is there any competing software for the same
0
Comment
Question by:jhawarmayank
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Morcalavin earned 800 total points
ID: 24053349
What you can and can not do is mosty based on the CLIENT(in most cases of "AJAX", the web browser), not the server.  Ajax is a technique, not a technology, so it is mostly platform independent, so yes, it would "run" on unix.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 800 total points
ID: 24054007
AJAX (which is really just Javascript + HTTP requests) runs on the client, which means so long as you have a recent browser with javascript enabled, it doesn't matter what platform you run it on.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jools
jools earned 400 total points
ID: 24061055
I use it without any problems and agree with tintin and morcalavin, it's a client thing....

0