Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does the admin web console for WSUS come installed with the default installation?

Posted on 2009-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Does the admin Web console for Windows Server Update Services install with the WSUS default installation?
0
Comment
Question by:henjohn1520
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24053791
Yes. After the installation is complete, there will be a link displayed to the admin console. Usually, it is http:\\servername\wsusadmin
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:henjohn1520
ID: 24053994
I have tried this link and I get a page cannot be found error.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24054427
On your WSUS server, click Start, point to All Programs, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Microsoft Windows Server Update Services
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24054442
For remotely you need to...
 
Install the WSUS 3.0 Administration Console
0
 

Author Comment

by:henjohn1520
ID: 24065488
I am not able to access WSUS throug the Web and I am wonder is there something that is missing.
0