[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to get Firefox to open file:// links

Posted on 2009-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
4,033 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
  Is there any way to get Firefox to open up a URL like this:
file://work/conferences/2009listing.doc
0
Comment
Question by:ron4721
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Morcalavin earned 2000 total points
ID: 24053409
This article is older, so I'm not sure how relevant it currently is, but it has some suggestions:
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Links_to_local_pages_don%27t_work
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ron4721
ID: 31565942
Thanks Morcalavin.  This explanation gives me all the info I needed.  Even answered additional questions I was about to ask. :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:avdej
ID: 24053700
Basically an address for opening a local file should look like this:
file:///C:/Temp/Docs/file.html

i.e it consists of a protocol entry: file:///
following by your local file path (with normal slashes instead of back slashes): C:/Temp/Docs/file.html

But if you want to open especially a *.doc file (i.e. MS Word) which can not be opened by Firefox directly then you will get a trivial choice dialog: "Open with MS Word" or "Save"


0