?
Solved

File Copy issue over the network

Posted on 2009-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Can anyone tell me why this happens?
copy from \\server\c$\drivers\ to local runs at 800MB/Min or faster
BUT
copy from \\server\c$\ to local and it runs at a fraction of the speed, 50MB/Min

how do I fix this?  my ntbackups are slower then snot :(
0
Comment
Question by:loftyworm
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:martin_babarik
ID: 24053642
Hello,

it might be because of several reasons. At first I'd suggest to defragment the volume - it never hurts.
The explanation could be in fact, that since the files in Drivers are not heavily used, some other ones can be intensively used by system or appliacations so it can happen that they will copy slowly.
If still lost, try to do some performance monitoring on the server. Especially try to look for the counter called Average disk Queue - if there is some higher number like 10+, it's too much and it simply indicates, that your disk subsystem is heavily used. Of course there are many other counters to check, generally try to test CPU, RAM, HDD and Network adapters.
For example run the performance monitor and check for the counters like incomming traffic, outgoing traffic and various erratic packets. It should give you some idea.

Regards
Martin
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
sublifer earned 1500 total points
ID: 24054068
Your root drive likely has your pagefile and possibly other temporary and constantly changing files.  Everytime a file changes during a copy, when it checks to see what its copied and verify file size(or other checksum) and it sees its changed it will copy it again.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ecsrd
ID: 24055910
Additionaly, have a look at the file sizes.  Large files (Pagefile.sys, etc) will copy very quickly because Windows SMB can forward a whole string of TCP ACKs instead of waiting for responses in that case.  A series of small files will always copy slower because as each file completes the requesting server must receive a complete syn/ack to acknowledge the packet containing the last bit of data has been received.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 24056369
You are refering to backup. As escrd indicated above, backing up large file is fast but not tons of smaller files. This meains if you backup 100GB data that has 1000 files, it will be faster than 50 of data with millions of files. It also makes a differents if you backup on the \\server\c$\ which including every file and folders which could be a lot more files/folder than just \\server\c$\drivers. The othe thing that can also slow down your backup is if there's other activities going on such as antivirus scanning etc. You can see if there's other event going on on the server during the slow backup as well.
0