Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a website to determine what area codes/prefix are local to a phone number?

Posted on 2009-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
We are replacing a PBX with a VoIP phone system.  As part of the configuratoin we need to let the system know what area codes and prefices are long distance and which are local.  Does anyone know a website that has this information?  I know it used to be in the White Pages, but I haven't seen a phone book in years and don't have one for that area.
0
Comment
Question by:Enterprise_IT
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 24057023
Hi,

Please check the below link;

http://www.fonefinder.net/
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 375 total points
ID: 24070419
Probably want to check the website for whoever provides your phone service or the long distance provider.

Here's AT&T's,  give it the area code and exchange and it give you a list of local exchanges grouped by area code.

http://www.usa.att.com/localcallingarea/index.jsp

Long distance plans may give you wider coverage.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ehatchell
ID: 24073947
Here's the official source:
 http://www.nanpa.com/
Cheers.
 
0