Solved

Lotus Notes / Domino Designer - Hiding Subforms

Posted on 2009-04-02
10
844 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How do I hide a subform from view of anyone that is not an originator or approver of the form? (Originator and approver are fields on the form - not roles.) I have tried coding the Section "Hide paragraph if formula is true" with the code below, but that is not working.
@If(!@IsNewDoc | @IsNewDoc & !@Contain(originator; !@Name([CN]; @UserName)) |  !@Contain(approver; !@Name([CN]; @UserName)))

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:fselliott
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24054879
The best way to hide a subform is to make it a computed one.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
chuckalicious earned 500 total points
ID: 24058297
As sjef said, you should use a computed subform. In the formula, you could use the formula included.

I use it all the time and it works a treat.
@if(@Contain(originator; @Name([CN]; @UserName)) |  @Contain(approver; @Name([CN]; @UserName));"MySubformName";"")

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fselliott
ID: 31565952
Thank you for including the code!
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chuckalicious
ID: 24059892
Note that the code should be "@containS" ie contains plural, not "@contain". I simply copied that bit from your original post, but you get the idea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fselliott
ID: 24059975
Yes, thank you. I added to the code to allow for the role of Admin to be able to view no matter, and also if it was a new doc. The code now reads as:  

@If(@IsNewDoc | @Contains(Originator; @Name([CN];@UserName)) | @Contains(ApproverName1; @Name([CN]; @UserName)) | (@IsMember("[Admin]";@UserRoles)); "Header"; "")

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24060027
I should have spilled more beans the first time...

Then you'll have to do with just another hint.

I hope you don't have these two people working for you: Jim Watt and Jim Watts
0
 

Author Comment

by:fselliott
ID: 24060088
Good point, but I'm really flying by the seat of my pants in learning the code. I just keep pulling resources together to accomplish the goal. If I understand your comment correctly as the permissions are still not as secure as they could be, how would I then avoid having Jim Watt view a subform that was created originally by Jim Watts?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24060133
Heh, that was quick! :-)

You shouldn't use @Contains, but @IsMember
0
 

Author Comment

by:fselliott
ID: 24060151
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24060282
And don't forget to swap the parameters in those functions! See the Help database...
0