Solved

How do I recall a hotmail e mail

Posted on 2009-04-02
7
3,126 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
How do I recall a hotmail e mail
0
Comment
Question by:DanieMalan
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 24053681
You can't.

SOL

 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:IKZ
ID: 24053682
Yeah, unfortunatly email is not that advanced yet, if so I would have taken back many emails.

Sorry my friend.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 24056355
Actually if you are using MS Outlook for the Email Client you could send a recall request.
In Outlook go to Sent Items
Open the Email
Select Actions from the Menu
Select "Recall this Message"

However, it would still be up to the recipient to allow this email to be recalled.

Guessing there is a lesson to be learned here....
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 24095416
Send a convincing sounding email to the same recipient(s), but from a different email account, claiming falsely that your hotmail address has been hacked, and ask that if they receive any unusual messages purporting to have been from you, then not to open them in case they contain a virus ;-)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24322180
If you have deleted it & its not in your deleted folder / box, then its gone forever, unless you can get the sender to send it again.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 25279537
I felt that my comment http:#24095416 stood a chance of working, but I agree with your recommendation Lee ;-)
0