Solved

dcdiag test results need explaining

Posted on 2009-04-02
2
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
here i have 2 win 2003 servers. traffic seems slow and file transfers between servers and clients seems slow and sometimes fails. i ran dcdiag and here's what i got back.
thanks for all ur help!!

C:\Program Files\Support Tools>dcdiag /a

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site\SERVER1
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... SERVER1 passed test Connectivity

   Testing server: Default-First-Site\A4HS-EMR
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... A4HS-EMR passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site\SERVER1
      Starting test: Replications
         ......................... SERVER1 passed test Replications
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... SERVER1 passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         ......................... SERVER1 passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... SERVER1 passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... SERVER1 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... SERVER1 passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... SERVER1 passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
         ......................... SERVER1 passed test Services
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... SERVER1 passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         ......................... SERVER1 passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         ......................... SERVER1 passed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         ......................... SERVER1 passed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         ......................... SERVER1 passed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... SERVER1 passed test VerifyReferences

   Testing server: Default-First-Site\A4HS-EMR
      Starting test: Replications
         ......................... A4HS-EMR passed test Replications
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... A4HS-EMR passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         ......................... A4HS-EMR passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... A4HS-EMR passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... A4HS-EMR passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... A4HS-EMR passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... A4HS-EMR passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
         ......................... A4HS-EMR passed test Services
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... A4HS-EMR passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         ......................... A4HS-EMR passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         ......................... A4HS-EMR passed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         ......................... A4HS-EMR passed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/02/2009   15:10:43
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/02/2009   15:10:43
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/02/2009   15:10:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         ......................... A4HS-EMR failed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... A4HS-EMR passed test VerifyReferences

   Running partition tests on : TAPI3Directory
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... TAPI3Directory passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... TAPI3Directory passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : CHZurology
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... CHZurology passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... CHZurology passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running enterprise tests on : CHZurology.local
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... CHZurology.local passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... CHZurology.local passed test FsmoCheck



I ALSO RAN NETDIAG AND THIS IS WHAT I GOT FROM IT

C:\Program Files\Support Tools>netdiag

....................................

    Computer Name: SERVER1
    DNS Host Name: SERVER1.CHZurology.local
    System info : Microsoft Windows Server 2003 (Build 3790)
    Processor : x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 1, GenuineIntel
    List of installed hotfixes :
        KB911564
        KB921503
        KB925398_WMP64
        KB925876
        KB925902
        KB926122
        KB927891
        KB929123
        KB930178
        KB931768
        KB931784
        KB931836
        KB932168
        KB933360
        KB933729
        KB933854
        KB935839
        KB935840
        KB935966
        KB936021
        KB936357
        KB936782
        KB938127
        KB938464
        KB939653
        KB941202
        KB941568
        KB941569
        KB941644
        KB941672
        KB941693
        KB942615
        KB942763
        KB942830
        KB942831
        KB942840
        KB943055
        KB943460
        KB943484
        KB943485
        KB944338
        KB944533
        KB944653
        KB945553
        KB946026
        KB947864
        KB948496
        KB948590
        KB948745
        KB948881
        KB949014
        KB950759
        KB950760
        KB950762
        KB950974
        KB951066
        KB951072-v2
        KB951698
        KB951746
        KB951748
        KB952069
        KB952954
        KB953838
        KB953839
        KB954211
        KB954600
        KB955069
        KB955839
        KB956391
        KB956802
        KB956803
        KB956841
        KB957095
        KB957097
        KB958215
        KB958644
        KB958687
        KB958690
        KB960225
        KB960714
        KB960715
        KB961063
        KB961064
        KB967715
        Q147222


Netcard queries test . . . . . . . : Passed



Per interface results:

    Adapter : Local Area Connection

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed

        Host Name. . . . . . . . . : SERVER1
        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 172.20.1.1
        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway. . . . . . : 172.20.1.30
        Dns Servers. . . . . . . . : 172.20.1.1


        AutoConfiguration results. . . . . . : Passed

        Default gateway test . . . : Passed

        NetBT name test. . . . . . : Passed

        WINS service test. . . . . : Skipped
            There are no WINS servers configured for this interface.


Global results:


Domain membership test . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT transports test. . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently configured:
        NetBT_Tcpip_{879AAF88-EAE0-4BB3-95F5-C5C225673423}
    1 NetBt transport currently configured.


Autonet address test . . . . . . . : Passed


IP loopback ping test. . . . . . . : Passed


Default gateway test . . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT name test. . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Winsock test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    PASS - All the DNS entries for DC are registered on DNS server '172.20.1.1'
and other DCs also have some of the names registered.


Redir and Browser test . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the Redir
        NetBT_Tcpip_{879AAF88-EAE0-4BB3-95F5-C5C225673423}
    The redir is bound to 1 NetBt transport.

    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the browser
        NetBT_Tcpip_{879AAF88-EAE0-4BB3-95F5-C5C225673423}
    The browser is bound to 1 NetBt transport.


DC discovery test. . . . . . . . . : Passed


DC list test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Trust relationship test. . . . . . : Skipped


Kerberos test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


LDAP test. . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Bindings test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


WAN configuration test . . . . . . : Skipped
    No active remote access connections.


Modem diagnostics test . . . . . . : Passed

IP Security test . . . . . . . . . : Skipped

    Note: run "netsh ipsec dynamic show /?" for more detailed information


The command completed successfully
0
Comment
Question by:joewy1
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 24053675
Your logs seems fine!

You got some errors in the system event log that you need to check. DCdiag can't pull the string or event id som it's kinda hard to read them from the log.


SG
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 500 total points
ID: 24056847
Hi,

Please read the below discussion;

http://forums.techarena.in/active-directory/713677.htm
0

Join & Write a Comment

Installing a printer using group policy preferences is not that hard let’s take a look at it. First lets open up your group policy console and edit the policy you want to add it to. I recommend creating a new policy for each printer makes it a l…
A quick step-by-step overview of installing and configuring Carbonite Server Backup.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now