Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot delete calendar item in Microsoft Outlook 2003

Posted on 2009-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
2,122 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have full right to someones calendar and I am able to add and delete appointments at will.  She declined a meeting but the meeting still shows up on her calendar.  When I try to delete the appointment, I get an error message that reads "Can't open this item.  You changed one of the recurrences of this item, and it no longer exist.  Close any open items and try again."  How can I delete this meeting?
0
Comment
Question by:otsukamd
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LinkNJ
ID: 24053725
Is the meeting invite from you originally?  If so, go into the meeting in your calendar and remove her from the attendees list.  If not, if the owner of the meeting is able to do that, then I think it is worth the try.  Good luck, Rob.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pixies21
ID: 24053775
Can you change the calendar view to category view and delete it?

View->Current View-> By Category -> Delete

If not, then run a detect and repair from the help menu.

Or try running a cleanfreebusy by going to Start->Run..-> and type "outlook.exe /cleanfreebusy"

Let me know if any of that works.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
GWMerrell earned 2000 total points
ID: 24054556
Hold down SHIFT and then hit delete on teh keyboard. This hard delete shoudl remove the event. If not...
Try deleting the event from Outlook Web Access, if this doesn't remove it...
Use MFCMAPI to log into the mailbox and find the event and hard delete it there.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 24055902
This happens sometimes with Reoccurring appointments.

First check she has the latest SP installed:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=E25B7049-3E13-433B-B9D2-5E3C1132F206&displaylang=en

Then from her PC /  Outlook Client Open the appointment.
Open the Reoccurrence.
Set the end date/time for Today or Now.
Save, close.

Close and reopen Outlook

Go back to the appointment and delete it.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:otsukamd
ID: 31565960
Thanks dude
0