Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSL for Newbies

Posted on 2009-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello all,
Okay, I have never ventured into SSLs in my life.
Let me explain what I currently have and then if SSL will work.
I have three Windows file servers (2 are 2003 R2 and one is 2000) that remote users connect to via VPN DSL or T1 lines.
I want to give the ability for remote users to connect from home, but right now they have to install a Cisco VPN client on their home PC in order to do this.  Then they get on through remote desktop connection.
Can I setup SSL to do this?
Any help or pointing me to ebooks on this subject would be helpful.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
Comment
Question by:Kelly_W
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 800 total points
ID: 24054302
What are the Cisco VPN's Terminalting on? If its a PIX515E or above or a Cisco ASA you can implement SSL VPN's
http://www.petenetlive.com/Tech/Firewalls/Cisco/SSLvpn.htm
 
 
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Kelly_W
ID: 24054328
Hello,
The Cisco VPNs are terminating on a Cisco 831.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Roachy1979 earned 1200 total points
ID: 24057971
You might want to read Charlie Hosners paper here as it covers the fundamentals of SSL VPN's (but not Cisco's implementation)

http://www.sans.org/reading_room/whitepapers/vpns/openvpn_and_the_ssl_vpn_revolution_1459?show=1459.php&cat=vpns

http://csrc.nist.gov/publications/nistpubs/800-113/SP800-113.pdf is also informative....

0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Kelly_W
ID: 31565971
Excellent information.  Exactly what I was looking for.  Thank you so very much.
0