Solved

server monitor tools

Posted on 2009-04-02
7
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
are there any good 3rd party programs to monitor my 20 servers? monitor event viewer, disk size, etc..
 i heard power admin is good. anyone heard of anything else ? or does windows come with a nice utility?
0
Comment
Question by:tewlaw
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 24053830
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 24053846
The free version does either 10 or 20 servers. I am not sure which, but you could try it before you buy it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Brum07
ID: 24053856
If they are HP servers you could try HP Systems Insight Manager;

http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/servers/management/hpsim/index.html

Regards
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cpottercpotter
ID: 24053876
I often recommend the free spiceworks: http://www.spiceworks.com/home/day.php
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24053931
Big brother or Xymon are both excelet.

there are some open Source options integrated with NAGIOS also

Groundworks I think

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24053976
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sda100 earned 500 total points
ID: 24065469
I use Nagios - it's worth a try, free and easy to get going quickly - comes with lots of presets.

Steve :)
0